Advertisement

Motor Sports Wrap Up: Kenai State Shootout

Published: Jul. 20, 2020 at 7:37 PM AKDT
Email this link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

FAIRBANKS, Alaska (KTVF) -

Although there were no races hosted by the Mitchell Raceway, the North Pole Speedway or the Interior Racing Association this past weekend, many gearheads got their fulfillment at the Kenai State Shootout.

At the oval track on the Peninsula, there were six different classes offered: A-Stock, B-Stock, Late Model, Modified, Sprint and Legends.

“The turnout was great, the track was in excellent shape and the stands were full,” said President of the Kenai Peninsula Racing Lions John Mellish.

Motor sports across Alaska have increased in both attendance and participation, as many spectators are looking for some sort of action after much of the summer has been taken away.

“A lot of people are looking to see what few things are going on, so we get them in pretty good,” added Mellish. “Also this weekend, our motocross people were racing earlier in the day and they had a really good turn out also.”

No matter where the drivers are racing in different corners of the state, whether Fairbanks, Delta-Junction, Anchorage, Matanuska-Susitna Valley or Kenai, it is a strong community that enjoys yearly competition.

“It is a great community, everybody helps each other out as much as they can so we can all enjoy racing each other,” said Mellish. “[It is] just have a lot of fun going up to Fairbanks, Willow at Capital Speedway, the few times we make the long trip, but everybody welcomes everybody at the track and we just want to see some great racing.”

Complete Results from the Kenai State Shootout (Feature)

A-Stock

1. Sean Endsley - Total Time: 17:10.946 - Best Lap: 22.040

2. Dean Scroggins - Total Time: 17:11.638 - Best Lap: 21.674

3. John Jenson - Total Time: 17:12.383 - Best Lap: 22.235

4. Ryan Coghill - Total Time: 17: 12.730 - Best Lap: 22.892

5. Steve Moretti - Total Time: 17:12.989 - Best Lap: 22.339

6. Mike Craig - Total Time: 17:15.771 - Best Lap: 23.646

7. Jake Savely - Total Time: 17:23.535 - Best Lap: 22.577

8. Michael Eyre - Total Time: 7:07.593 (12/14 Laps) - Best Lap: 22.786

9.: Ashton Jones - Total Time: 16:51.136 (11/14 Laps) - Best Lap: 26.239

B-Stock

1. Damian LaMountain - Total Time: 6:48.807 - Best Lap: 19.745

2. John Clemmons - Total Time: 6:49.077 - Best Lap: 19.714

3. Keith Jones - Total Time: 6:49.540 - Best Lap: 19.515

4. Guy Hamilton - Total Time: 6:51.121 - Best Lap: 20.119

5. Thomas Wilson - Total Time: 6:52.452 - Best Lap: 20.509

6. Dustin Bass - Total Time: 6:54.326 - Best Lap: 21.143

7. Damon Capurro - Total Time: 2:40.643 (7/10 Laps) - Best Lap: 21.365

Late Model

1. Scott Sluka - Total Time: 12:18.462 - Best Lap: 17.143

2. Shawn Hutchings - Total Time: 12:20.205 - Best Lap: 17.532

3. Bill Magers - Total Time: 12:20.541- Best Lap: 17.944

4. Al Ulman - Total Time: 12:21.143 - Best Lap: 17.235

5. Jason Magers - Total Time: 12:21.506 - Best Lap: 17.530

6. Jim Adams - Total Time: 12:22.975 - Best Lap: 18.585

7. Sean Whitmore - Total Time: 12:25.305 - Best Lap: 19.417

8. Bob Reinhart - Total Time: 3:33.294 - Best Lap: 17.751

9. Geoff Clark - Total Time: 3:29.710 - Best Lap: 18.812

Legends

1. Alex Schwochert - Total Time: 9:37.865 - Best Lap: 21.516

2. Andy Schwochert - Total Time: 9:38.177 - Best Lap: 21.156

3. David Kusmider - Total Time: 9:38.404 - Best lap: 20.852

4. Ty Torkelson - Total Time: 9:38.941 - Best Lap: 21.153

5. Al Trettel - Total Time: 9:39.110 - Best Lap: 21.276

6. Mike Thomas - Total Time: 9:39.280 - Best Lap: 21.257

7. Bryan Barber - Total Time: 9:39.296 - Best Lap: 21.222

8. Chris Hawley - Total Time: 9:41.286 - Best Lap: 22.244

9. Lance Mackey - Total Time: 9:42.971 - Best Lap: 22.434

10. Daniel Slaydon - Total Time: 2:00.883 - Best Lap: 21.491

11. Dave Elliot - Total Time: 3:02.597 - Best Lap: 21.885

Modified

1. Scott Sluka - Total Time: 5:05.346 - Best Lap: 18.750

2. Tim Jauhola - Total Time: 5:23.200 - Best Lap: 19.697

3. Larry Thacker - Total Time: 5:15.130 - Best Lap: 20.022

4. Robert Jauhola - Total Time: 5:16.454 - Best Lap: 19.940

Sprint

1. John McDonald - Total Time: 7:24.431 - Best Lap: 15.045

2. Tyler McDonald - Total Time: 7:27.850 - Best Lap: 14.836

3. Logan McDonald - Total Time: 7:27.460 - Best Lap: 15.410

4. Liam McDonald - Total Time: 7:28.428 - Best Lap: 15.551

5. Al Palma - Total Time: 7:30.398 - Best lap: 15.464

6. Randy Barnes - Total Time: 6:28.284 - Best Lap: 17.232

Copyright 2020 KTVF. All rights reserved.

Latest News

Latest News