Advertisement

Region VI volleyball schedule

North Pole celebrates after winning the 2019 MAC volleyball tournament.
North Pole celebrates after winning the 2019 MAC volleyball tournament.((Aaron Walling/KTVF Archive))
Published: Aug. 18, 2020 at 7:35 PM AKDT
Email this link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

FAIRBANKS, Alaska (KTVF) -

Notes from Region VI meeting held August 17

-Fairbanks North Star Borough Schools will not house opposing teams at their respective schools and are exploring other options to host out-of-town teams at other locations. Monroe Catholic High School, who operates outside of the district, will be housing their opponents.

-Eielson is exploring alternate venues for their home sporting events due to the logistical challenges of getting people on the Air Force Base

-Hutchison High School will not host any games in their gym due to capacity limitations. Their "home games" will be played at the opponent's venue

-Galena High School will not be participating in volleyball or cross country running this year

-Barrow High School is out on all fall sports, including football

-West Valley will host the Region VI Cross Country Championships

*Schedules are tentative (Varsity times)

August 21-22: Monroe JV Tournament @ Monroe

August 22: Varsity Jamboree @ West Valley

August 25: West Valley @ Monroe 6 P.M.

August 26: Hutchison @ West Valley 6 P.M.

August 27: Hutchison @ Lathrop 6 P.M.

August 29: Delta @ Lathrop 1:30 P.M.

September 3: Eielson @ West Valley 6 P.M. / Lathrop @ Monroe 6 P.M.

September 3-4: Delta @ Houston TBD

September 8: Eielson @ Lathrop 6 P.M.

September 10: Monroe @ Hutchison 6 P.M.

September 11: Delta @ Nome TBD

September 11: Monroe @ West Valley TBD

September 11-12: Valdez Invitational

September 12: Delta @ Nome

September 15: Lathrop @ Hutchison 6 P.M. / Eielson @ North Pole 6 P.M.

September 17: Valdez @ Delta 6 P.M. / Hutchison @ West Valley 6 P.M.

September 18: Valdez @ Monroe 6 P.M.

September 19: Valdez @ Monroe 12:30 P.M.

September 22: Eielson @ Monroe 6 P.M. / North Pole @ Hutchison 6 P.M.

September 24: Eielson @ Hutchison 6 P.M. / West Valley @ Colony 6:30 P.M. / North Pole @ Lathrop 6 P.M.

September 25: Monroe @ Lathrop 6 P.M. / Delta @ Eielson 6 P.M.

September 25-26: West Anchorage Spiketacular @ West Anchorage

September 29: Hutchison @ Eielson 6 P.M.

September 30: Monroe @ Delta 6 P.M.

October 1: Lathrop @ West Valley 6 P.M.

October 2: Eielson @ Valdez 6 P.M.

October 3: Eielson @ Valdez 6 P.M.

October 6: West Valley @ North Pole TBD

October 6: Monroe @ Eielson 6 P.M.

October 7: Glennallen @ Delta 6 P.M.

October 8: Eielson @ ACS 6:30 P.M.

October 9: Eielson @ Redington 5:30 P.M.

October 9: Grace Invitational

October 10: Eielson @ Houston 12 P.M.

October 13: West Valley @ Lathrop 6 P.M. / Hutchison @ North Pole 6 P.M.

October 15: North Pole @ West Valley 6 P.M. / Lathrop @ Monroe 6 P.M.

October 16-17: Hutchison @ Valdez TBA

October 20: Lathrop @ Eielson 6 P.M. / Hutchison @ Monroe 6 P.M.

October 21: West Valley @ Chugiak 6 P.M. / North Pole @ Monroe 6 P.M.

October 22: West Valley @ Wasilla 6:30 P.M. / Valdez @ Delta 6 P.M.

October 23-24: Dimond/Service Tournament

October 27: Lathrop @ West Valley 6 P.M.

October 28: North Pole @ Lathrop 6 P.M.

October 29: Delta @ Monroe 6 P.M.

October 30: Eielson @ Delta 6 P.M. / West Valley @ North Pole 6 P.M.

November 4-5: Mid-Alaska Conference Tournament @ Lathrop

November 5-7: Aurora Conference Tournament @ Valdez

Copyright 2020 KTVF. All rights reserved.

Latest News

Latest News