Advertisement

Region VI cross country returns after a month-long break

Published: Sep. 21, 2020 at 8:25 PM AKDT
Email this link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

FAIRBANKS, Alaska (KTVF) - On Saturday, Region VI cross country teams returned to action after a month-long break as runners took on the Chena Lakes course.

West Valley dominated the boys varsity races, taking the top three spots. Daniel Abramowicz led the pack with a run of 16 minutes and 59 seconds. Joining him in the top-three was Shane Fisher and Josh Baurick.

“It’s just a wonderful thing to actually be outside and be able to race for the kids that train all the time." said Monroe Head Coach John Mayer.

The girls race saw Lathrop take the top spot with Abigail Haas finished with a time of 20 minutes and 39 seconds. The other top three runners came from the North Pole Patriots with Madeline and Lia Castillo.

“To not get that Saturday competition has been really hard for the motivation but that’s why today is just a great day.” said Hutchison’s Head Coach Jenny Benson.

The regional championships is set for September 26 at the Fairbanks Golf Course.

Girls Varsity 5,000 meters:

1. Abigail Haas (Lathrop) 20:39

2. Madeline Castillo (North Pole) 20:46

3. Lia Castillo (North Pole) 20:52

4. Amy Pilon (Lathrop) 21:03

5. Katie Bast (Monroe) 21:25

6. Jeannie Cook (Monroe) 21:45

7. Lauren White (Monroe) 21:50

8. Sage Personett (West Valley) 22:05

9. Zarah Laker-Morris (West Valley) 22:18

10. Isabel Baesman (West Valley) 22:25

11. Danika Dawley (North Pole) 22:43

12. Ariana Duran (West Valley) 22:45

13. Maria Mattox (North Pole) 23:36

14. Natalie Clemente (Hutchison) 23:43

15. Hannah Delamere (West Valley) 23:49

16. Catherine Winford (West Valley) 23:53

17. Emilly Bellant (North Pole) 23:58

18. Miranda Wilkerson (Monroe) 24:00

19. Nadia Chernich (Monroe) 24:27

20. Kayli Damota (Lathrop) 24:27

21. Thea Millam (Lathrop) 25:18

22. Paige Hochhalter (Lathrop) 25:22

23. Myah Winningham (Hutchison) 28:03

24. Zarah Griner (North Pole) 28:12

Boys Varsity 5,000 meters:

1. Daniel Abramowicz (West Valley) 16:59

2. Shane Fisher (West Valley) 17:15

3. Josh Baurick (West Valley) 17:44

4. Benjamin Pilon (Lathrop) 17:53

5. Jonathan Ebel (Lathrop) 18:03

6. Caleb Petersen (West Valley) 18:05

7. Asher James (Lathrop) 18:09

8. Cirdan Vonnahme (West Valley) 18:15

9. Tucker Sarkisian (Lathrop) 18:31

10. Ryan Croan (North Pole) 18:37

11. Harrison Riggs (Lathrop) 18:49

12. Jack Snavely (Lathrop) 18:51

13. Koen House (West Valley) 19:05

14. Jacob Dawley (North Pole) 19:08

15. Charlie Schuldt (West Valley) 19:23

16. Trenton McCumby (North Pole) 19:35

17. Matthew Johnson (North Pole) 19:40

18. Cormac Kesey (Hutchison) 19:48

19. Ian Matney (Lathrop) 20:01

20. Bruce Otey (Monroe) 20:02

21. Billy Bast (Monroe) 20:10

22. Stephan Felix (Monroe) 20:11

23. Evan Moss (Hutchison) 20:14

24. Phillip Jones (Hutchison) 20:46

25. Sebiyam Werdin-Kennicott (Hutchison) 20:50

26. Jason Buffington (Hutchison) 21:14

27. Austin Darby (North Pole) 21:23

28. Jackson Bixler (North Pole) 22:04

29. Andre Charlie (Hutchison) 22:11

30. Seth Waln (Hutchison) 22:58

31. John Bauer (Monroe) 23:17

32. Nelson Hays (Monroe) 23:53

33. Jacob Gresham (North Pole) 24:01

Copyright 2020 KTVF. All rights reserved.

Latest News

Latest News