Advertisement

Ice Dogs’ 2021-22 schedule released, home-opener Oct. 1

Published: Jun. 30, 2021 at 5:37 PM AKDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

FAIRBANKS, Alaska (KTVF) - Coming off an unprecedented season - featuring delayed start, a pause in the season and a host city - the Fairbanks Ice Dogs are set to host their 25th season at full strength next year.

The North American Hockey League released the 2021-22 schedule, with the Ice Dogs competing in nearly regular-season games, starting with a visit with the Minnesota Magicians September 10. Fairbanks will make their Big Dipper debut October 1, when they host the Kenai River Brown Bears to begin a two-game series.

“It is exciting from a lot of levels,” said Ice Dogs General Manager Rob Proffitt. “For the players, their window is so small for fulfilling their dream; getting a college education playing the game they love. That makes my heart warm.

“For our community, fans and sponsors, if it weren’t for them, we wouldn’t be here talking about this today because bottom line, they carried the mail last year when we couldn’t get back until March,” Proffitt added. “We are excited to give them what they deserve.”

While Kenai River is an established in-state rival, the Ice Dogs will welcome a new foe to the Midwest Division when the Anchorage Wolverines skate in their inaugural season in 2021-22. Fairbanks will take on Anchorage for the first time at the Sullivan Arena November 19, before the Wolverines infiltrate the Big Dipper Arena the following weekend.

“Obviously, we have had a great rivalry with Kenai over the years, but there is something to be said about Anchorage vs. Fairbanks, I don’t think it will take much to heat that up,” Proffitt said. “But then we are super excited for the partnership. They had their camp last week and it sounds like the community is rallying around them.”

The three Alaskan programs will compete for the Alaska Airlines Cup, which was introduced during the 2020-21 season, where the Ice Dogs claimed the inaugural trophy.

With the addition of new NAHL teams comes division realignment. The Midwest Division - which was previously home to the Ice Dogs, Brown Bears, Chippewa Steel, Minnesota Magicians, Janesville Jets and the Springfield Jr. Blues - will welcome Anchorage and the Minnesota Wilderness, previously of the Central Division, to make an eight team field.

Other division realignments include:

Central Division (6): Aberdeen Wings, Austin Bruins, Bismarck Bobcats, Minot Minotauros, North Iowa Bulls, St. Cloud Norsemen

East Division (7): Danbury Jr. Hat Tricks, Jamestown Rebels, Johnstown Tomahawks, Maine Nordiques, Maryland Black Bears, New Jersey Titans, Northeast Generals

South Division (8): Amarillo Wranglers, Corpus Christi IceRays, El Paso Rhinos, Lone Star Brahmas, New Mexico Ice Wolves, Odessa Jackalopes, Shreveport Mudbugs, Wichita Falls Warriors

“It’s a landmark day for the NAHL because not only do we get to announce a regular season schedule on time, but we are also looking forward to the upcoming season being our busiest and most exciting to date with a record number of 29 teams,” stated NAHL Commissioner and President Mark Frankenfeld in a league press release. “This year, our owners worked extra hard with a shortened timeline to make the schedule happen and a big part of our continued success is the direct result of their leadership and commitment.”

Ahead of puck drop on the 2021-22 season, the NAHL Entry Draft July 14th.

2021-22 ICE DOGS SCHEDULE

DateOpponentLocationTime
Sept. 10Minnesota MagiciansRichfield, MN7:00 pm CDT
Sept. 11Minnesota MagiciansRichfield, MN7:00 pm CDT
Sept. 24Janesville JetsJanesville, WI7:00 pm CDT
Sept. 25Janesville JetsJanesville, WI7:00 pm CDT
Oct. 1Kenai River Brown BearsFairbanks, AK7:30 pm AKDT
Oct. 2Kenai River Brown BearsFairbanks, AK7:30 pm AKDT
Oct. 15Chippewa SteelFairbanks, AK7:30 pm AKDT
Oct. 16Chippewa SteelFairbanks, AK7:30 pm AKDT
Oct. 22Springfield Jr. BluesFairbanks, AK7:30 pm AKDT
Oct. 23Springfield Jr. BluesFairbanks, AK7:30 pm AKDT
Oct. 29Kenai River Brown BearsSoldotna, AK7:30 pm AKDT
Oct. 30Kenai River Brown BearsSoldotna, AK7:30 pm AKDT
Nov. 4Janesville JetsFairbanks, AK7:30 pm AKDT
Nov. 5Janesville JetsFairbanks, AK7:30 pm AKDT
Nov. 6Janesville JetsFairbanks, AK7:30 pm AKDT
Nov. 12Springfield Jr. BluesFairbanks, AK7:30 pm AKST
Nov. 13Springfield Jr. BluesFairbanks, AK7:30 pm AKST
Nov. 19Anchorage WolverinesAnchorage, AK7:07 pm AKST
Nov. 20Anchorage WolverinesAnchorage, AK7:07 pm AKST
Nov. 26Anchorage WolverinesFairbanks, AK7:30 pm AKST
Nov. 27Anchorage WolverinesFairbanks, AK7:30 pm AKST
Dec. 3Minnesota WildernessMarshall, MN7:30 pm AKST
Dec. 4Minnesota WildernessMarshall, MN7:30 pm AKST
Dec. 10Chippewa SteelChippewa Falls, WI7:00 pm CST
Dec. 11Chippewa SteelChippewa Falls, WI7:00 pm CST
Dec. 17Janesville JetsJanesville, WI7:00 pm CST
Dec. 18Janesville JetsJanesville, WI7:00 pm CST
Dec. 31Minnesota WildernessCloquet, MN5:15 pm CST
Jan. 1Minnesota WildernessCloquet, MN7:15 pm CST
Jan. 7Springfield Jr. BluesSpringfield, IL7:05 pm CST
Jan. 8Springfield Jr. BluesSpringfield, IL6:05 pm CST
Jan. 14Kenai River Brown BearsFairbanks, AK7:30 pm AKST
Jan. 15Kenai River Brown BearsFairbanks, AK7:30 pm AKST
Jan. 21Anchorage WolverinesAnchorage, AK7:07 pm AKST
Jan. 22Anchorage WolverinesAnchorage, AK7:07 pm AKST
Jan. 28Kenai River Brown BearsFairbanks, AK7:30 pm AKST
Jan. 29Kenai River Brown BearsFairbanks, AK7:30 pm AKST
Feb. 4Springfield Jr. BluesSpringfield, IL7:05 pm CST
Feb. 5Springfield Jr. BluesSpringfield, IL6:05 pm CST
Feb. 11Chippewa SteelChippewa Falls, WI7:00 pm CST
Feb. 12Minnesota WildernessCloquet, MN7:15 pm CST
Feb. 17Minnesota MagiciansFairbanks, AK7:30 pm AKST
Feb. 18Minnesota MagiciansFairbanks, AK7:30 pm AKST
Feb. 19Minnesota MagiciansFairbanks, AK7:30 pm AKST
March 4Anchorage WolverinesAnchorage, AK7:07 pm AKST
March 5Anchorage WolverinesAnchorage, AK7:07 pm AKST
March 11Kenai River Brown BearsSoldotna, AK7:30 pm AKST
March 12Kenai River Brown BearsSoldotna, AK7:30 pm AKST
March 18Anchorage WolverinesFairbanks, AK7:30 pm AKDT
March 19Anchorage WolverinesFairbanks, AK7:30 pm AKDT
March 25Chippewa SteelFairbanks, AK7:30 pm AKDT
March 26Chippewa SteelFairbanks, AK7:30 pm AKDT
April 1Kenai River Brown BearsSoldotna, AK7:30 pm AKDT
April 2Kenai River Brown BearsSoldotna, AK7:30 pm AKDT
April 8Anchorage WolverinesFairbanks, AK7:30 pm AKDT
April 9Anchorage WolverinesFairbanks, AK7:30 pm AKDT

Copyright 2021 KTVF. All rights reserved.