Advertisement

North Pole girls crowned state wrestling champions

(KTVF)
Published: Dec. 23, 2019 at 7:53 PM AKST
Email this link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

The North Pole girl's wrestling program is atop the Alaska wrestling pedestal. Propelled by Elizabeth Schumaker's third consecutive individual championship, the Patriots captured the team title at the 2019 Alaska Wrestling State Tournament in Anchorage this weekend. North Pole's 112 team points topped Lathrop's 98, who finish runner-up after placing third last year. Other individual state champions include Danielle Johnson in the 135 lb. division for the Malemutes, while Debranna Bealer repeated as state champion in the 235 for Eielson.

----------------------------------------

GIRLS RESULTS (Interior placements only)

103

3rd Place - Kaylana Keith - Lathrop (Fall 2:59 over Michelle Atcherian, Chevak)

----------------------------------------

112

*1st Place - Elizabeth Schumaker - North Pole (Decision 9-4 over Ashley Andrews, Eagle River)

----------------------------------------

119

2nd Place - Autumn Poland - Lathrop (Fall 2:52 to Liana Carney, Wrangell)

5th Place - Macara Kobernuss - North Pole (Fall 4:37 over Ruby McCue, Ketchikan)

----------------------------------------

125

3rd Place - Janice Dykes - North Pole (Decision 14-7 over Ruby Massin, Petersburg)

6th - Kaitlynne Rice - Hutchison (Fall 3:41 to Anika Witsoe, Cordova)

----------------------------------------

130

4th Place - Dakota Darby - North Pole (Decision 7-6 to Maysa Brown, Mt. Edgecumbe)

----------------------------------------

135

*1st Place - Danielle Johnson - Lathrop (Decision 5-3 over Emily Lorring, Kodiak)

145

2nd Place - Emily Bellant - North Pole (Decision 3-2 to Trinity Donovan, Soldotna)

4th Place - Desarae Matheny - Lathrop (SV-1 5-3 to Rebecca Samuelson, Bethel)

----------------------------------------

235

*1st Place - Debranna Bealer - Eielson (Decision 1-0 over Maggie Miller, Mt. Edgecumbe)

4th Place - Megan Parrish - North Pole (TB-1 4-1 to Jana Allen, Valdez)

----------------------------------------

BOYS

Lathrop racked up 246 points for a third place finish at state this year. The Malemutes saw state championship performances from Roberto Lechuga Porras in the 112 division and Kobe Ames in the 145. West Valley took ninth overall with a score of 69, led by Shaun Conwell's runner-up placement in 285, while North Pole placed 11th with 52 points, anchored by Darinn Peterson's second place finish in the 130.

DIVISION I RESULTS (Interior Placements Only)

103

2nd Place - Andrew Killian-Dalrymple - Lathrop (Decision 7-1 to Benjamin Pope, East Anchorage)

----------------------------------------

112

*1st Place - Roberto Lechuga Porras - Lathrop (MD 13-1 over Caleb O'Hara, East Anchorage)

----------------------------------------

119

3rd Place - Jeremy Bockert - Lathrop (MD 10-1 over Carter Silva, Colony)

----------------------------------------

125

3rd Place - Colton Parduhn - Lathrop (Decision 7-3 over TJ Clapp, Colony)

5th Place - Garrett Bourne - Lathrop (Decision 7-4 over Kai Biagi, Ketchikan)

----------------------------------------

130

2nd Place - Darrin Peterson - North Pole (Decision 9-4 to Octavius McCleskey, East Anchorage)

5th Place - Aaron Johnson - Lathrop (Decision 5-4 over Chad Hakala, South Anchorage)

----------------------------------------

140

3rd Place - William Poland - Lathrop (Decision 6-1 over Niles Williams, Wasilla)

----------------------------------------

145

*1st Place - Kobe Ames - Lathrop (MD 12-2 over Riley Harris, South Anchorage)

4th Place - Isaac Coon - West Valley (Fall 3:23 to Sterling Uhlenhake, Wasilla)

----------------------------------------

152

6th Place - Kyle Stolz - North Pole (Fall 4:42 to Jedi Patzke, South Anchorage)

----------------------------------------

160

2nd Place - Josiah Opp - Lathrop (Decision 3-0 to Brandon DeYarmon, South Anchorage)

5th Place - Jesse Schnabel - West Valley (Decision 2-0 over James Salter, Eagle River)

----------------------------------------

171

5th Place - Sage Martin - Lathrop (Fall 0:18 over Joshua Zong, Service)

----------------------------------------

189

5th Place - Mark Fisher - North Pole (Decision 4-2 over Colton Copelin, West Anchorage)

----------------------------------------

215

6th Place - Sean Michel - Lathrop (Forfeit to Camden Erickson, Thunder Mountain)

----------------------------------------

285

2nd Place - Shaun Conwell - West Valley (Decision 3-1 to Jackson Moore, South Anchorage).

Latest News

Latest News